Ingredients That I Use

Here are some of the ingredients that I either use in my soaps or in my products. Preservatives are only used if the products will not be used in a short period of time other than that I do not use preservatives or other artificial ingredients to make my products usable.

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis - native Texas succulent, often called "The Miracle Plant", soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; we use certified organic aloe

Annatto Seed - Bixa orellana - imparts a beautiful earthy yellow color to foods and cosmetics and is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, and emollient

I use this to give a nice rich color to my soaps.

Beeswax - Cera alba - unbleached and pure, cosmetic grade, used to give a waxy feel to cosmetics, also possesses healing qualities, only our balms contain beeswax, our soaps do not
Black Willow Bark Extract - Salix nigra - analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, potent antimicrobial, contains salicylic acid (a beta hydroxy acid) which is the ingredient that aspirin was originally synthesized from, increases cell renewal by increasing turnover of the stratus corneum layer, non-irritating and very gentle botanical extract

Bentonite Clay - adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives
Castor Oil - Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps

Calendula-The flower petals of the calendula plant ( Calendula officinalis ), or marigold, have been used for medicinal purposes since at least the 12th century. Calendula is native to Mediterranean countries but is now grown as an ornamental plant throughout the world. It is important to note, however, that not all household plants called marigold are members of the calendula family.

Calendula contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against cell-damaging free radicals. Researchers are not sure what active ingredients in calendula are responsible for its healing properties, but it appears to have anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial effects.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit.

Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and lends natural color to our soaps

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - the fat of the cocoa bean, smells like chocolate, super emollient, for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles

Coconut Oil - Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

Coffee - Coffea arabica - scavenges free radicals which cause premature aging and many other skin disorders, acts as an astringent, sunscreen, odor absorber, and anti-cellulite ingredient

Cornmeal - This is a granular flour ground from dried kernels of yellow or white corn, with the husk and germ almost completely removed, but as it retains some of the corn’s hull and germ, it is more nutritious. It is a mild abrasive that promotes finer skin texture as it exfoliates and smoothes rough, dry skin. It helps to unclog pores, exfoliate dead skin cells and mop up excess facial skin and body oils and is especially useful for oily skin types.

Dead Sea Salt - Dead Sea Salt – Mineral rich contains high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide. Used to stimulate blood and lymphatic circulation, relax muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne eczema and psoriasis.

Earth Pigments (ultramarines & iron oxides) - We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments which have been used safely for many many years. These pigments are made from naturally occuring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay (kaolin), and sodium carbonate. We never use harmful synthetic FD&C dyes or CI colors.

Emulsifying Wax -created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion.

Essential oils- are highly concentrated and potent oils extracted from plants, leaves, flowers, roots, buds, twigs, rhizomes, heartwood, bark, resin, seeds and fruits. According to the International Organization for Standardization, essential oils are a natural product made by distillation with either water or steam or by mechanical processing of citrus rinds or by dry distillation of natural materials.

Flavor Oils - a mixture of fragrance oils and essential oils approved for use in lip products. They lend a "scent" to lip balms.

Goat’s Milk Powder - Goat’s milk has been recognized as a natural emollient for centuries. Goat’s milk helps soothe and moisturize the skin. It contains important vitamins such as A, B6, B12 and E. Goat’s milk has 3 times more beta-casein than cow’s milk. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin’s natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin. We use a full cream goat's milk powder.

Honey (Pure honey)- Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and a humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

Honey powder - is natural honey that has been spray dried into a fine powder.


Humectant - A substance used to help maintain moisture in a product. Used for moisturizing skin, increases water content of the top layers of skin. Aloe vera gel, glycerin and honey are examples of humectants.

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis - our organic golden jojoba oil is unrefined thereby retaining all of its healing properties, a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent,and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin

Milk Powder- Dried milk powder rich in vitamins A & D, minerals and proteins. Nourishing, moisturizing and soothing.

Oatmeal- Oatmeal is a product made by processing oats. Oatmeal is coarsely ground unsifted oats. Rolled oats and steel-cut oats are also called oatmeal. The porridge made from this is also called oatmeal or oatmeal cereal. The groats are coarsely ground to make oatmeal, or cut into small pieces to make steel-cut oats, or steamed and rolled to make rolled oats

Peppermint -Peppermint (Mentha × piperita) is a (usually) sterile hybrid mint, a cross between watermint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). It is occasionally found wild with its parent species in central and southern Europe, but the first intentional crossbreed of watermint and spearmint was done in England. Being sterile, it spreads by rooting.

Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed and/or organic olive oils (never the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil): recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer

Sea Salt - sodium chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters

Saponification - is the hydrolysis of an ester under basic conditions to form an alcohol and the salt of a carboxylic acid. Saponification is commonly used to refer to the reaction of a metallic alkali (base) with a fat or oil to form soap. Saponifiable substances are those that can be converted into soap. The end product is glycerin and soap.

Sea Kelp Extract - Mineral rich, nourishes, softens and helps skin retain moisture.

Stearic Acid - A white, waxy vegetable derivative (coconut or palm oils) used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.
Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties. High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin. Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.

Turbinado Sugar - made using 100% cane sugar. It retains the natural molasses found in the sugar crystals and is a wonderful scrub agent for the body.

Vegetable Glycerin – Vegetable based humectant, which draws moisture from the air to the skin. It is nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic syrup with a high water and low fat factor.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Cold vs Hot Process Soap? What's The Difference?

Strawberry Legs Oh NO!

Cold Process vs Hot Process Method