Friday, April 27, 2007

Sodium Laureth Sulfate VS Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

There is great confusion about Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacteate. I am being asked a lot about using SLS. SLS is Sodium Laureth Sulfate which I do not use. People seem to want to avoid this ingredient as there has been rumors of it causing cancer. Well if you look on any shampoo, body wash or any product you currently have in you bathroom you will see sodium laureth sulfate. This ingredient is very difficult to avoid unless everything you use is organic or made from organic ingredients.

SLS means different things depending on the person. There are several different ingredients that are said to SLS are very different.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe skin friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes suface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophillic, This meas it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water. thus providing superior rinseablility.

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent made by mixing sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, and sodium salt. Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and sodium laureth sulphate (SLES) are surfactants (“surface – active agent”: a substance, like a detergent, which enables a liquid to foam), which are used in many cosmetic products for its cleansing and emulsifying properties. Please do your own research.

Sodium Lauryl Lactylate is derived from palm kernel and sugar, a safe, skin friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

This is for information purposes only. The information about these additives was found from various websites. and wiki, that supply Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. I am not an expert and I just wanted some to know the difference between the two ingredients.

Post a Comment